Facebook Twitter YouTube Our Blog
[…] ...

allegedly shoplifting, private person arrest statute, Rolling Meadows criminal defense attorney, shoplifting, criminal defenseDid you know that when a security guard at a mall in Illinois detains someone who is suspected of shoplifting, the guard is actually making a citizen’s arrest? In other words,he or she isacting as a private citizen andis therefore bound by our state’s private person arrest statute just like anyone elsewho makes a citizen’s arrest.

Citizen’s Arrests: The Basics

In Illinois, our private person arrest statute is codified in code section 725 ILCS 5/107-3 and states, “Any person may arrest another when he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed.” Therefore, a store’s security guard (or any other person for that matter) is legally withinhis or her rights under Illinois law to arrest you ifhe or she reasonably believe that you are shoplifting.

...